HomeAustraliaAustralia
Print Friendly Version



Australia
New Zealand
United Kingdom
U.S.A


 


http://www.themara.com.au/Online/

 
London, United KingdomFri Oct 20 01:36am
Work to Residence

Working temporarily in New Zealand can be used as a step towards gaining residence and settling permanently. If your skills and abilities are needed by New Zealand employers, you have exceptional talent in the arts, culture or sports, or you are qualified in a specialised or in-demand occupation, you may qualify for a Work Permit under New Zealand's Work to Residence category.

The Work to Residence category is for people:
  • who have job offers from employers who the New Zealand Government has accredited to recruit staff from overseas; or
  • with skills the New Zealand Government has identified New Zealand requires; or
  • with recognised talents and abilities in the arts, culture and sports fields, whose time in New Zealand will enhance the country's reputation; or
  • who want to establish a business in New Zealand as a step to gaining residence.
To be eligible, you need to meet a range of requirements, including being of good, health and character.


How long can you stay for?


The length of time you can work for varies, depending on which policy you are applying under.

If you're wanting a Work Visa or Permit as a step to gaining residence andůYou can apply to work in New Zealand forů
You have an offer of employment from an accredited New Zealand employer for which you're suitably qualified or skilled
Up to 30 months, under our Talent (Accredited Employer) work policy. When you have worked in New Zealand for an accredited employer for two years you can then apply for residence.
You have exceptional talent in the fields of arts, culture or sports and are being sponsored by a New Zealand organisation involved in that field
Up to 30 months, under our Talent (Arts, Culture and Sports) work policy. When you have been actively engaged in New Zealand in your field of talent for two years you can apply for residence.
You have an offer of employment in an occupation on our Priority Occupations List for which you are suitably qualified or skilled
Up to 30 months, under our Priority Occupations List work policy. When you have worked in New Zealand in a priority occupation for two years you can apply for residence.
You have business skills and genuinely want to establish a business in New Zealand
Up to three years, Under New Zealand's Long Term Business Visa Category. If you successfully establish - and are self-employed in - your business for two years you can apply for residence under the Entrepreneur Category.


Example of the type of applicant that may suit the Work to Residence visa


If you are a proven sports coach or player, or a noted performance artist, you are a professional specialist who has been headhunted by a New Zealand employer unable to find a New Zealander with your skills. If you have the skills needed by a New Zealand employer, you may be able to live and work in New Zealand both temporarily and permanently.

The Work to Residence Work Visa and Permit allows you to live and work in New Zealand for at least two-and-a-half years. After this time, you can apply for permanent residence in New Zealand.

For more information about the visa process please contact a Migration Matters consultant today.


Temporary Work in New Zealand


Working holidays, work experience, and sampling life in another country, are all reasons people visit New Zealand to work temporarily. New Zealand welcomes people wanting to work for a short time, as in many cases they bring the skills New Zealand needs and can increase New Zealand's capability as a workforce.

If you are considering visiting New Zealand to work for a short time, you may need to apply for a work visa or permit. This visa or permit allows you to enter New Zealand and work for a period of time not exceeding 3 years, although some Work Visa and Permit policies specify the maximum stay allowed. Some Work Visa policies may also require you to have an offer of employment before applying.

You can apply for a temporary Work Permit if you:
  • have an offer of a job from a New Zealand employer;
  • are skilled in an occupation that is in demand;
  • want to work in New Zealand temporarily for a particular purpose or event such as a tournament, a show or for certain professional reasons;
  • are a student or trainee wanting to gain work experience in New Zealand;
  • are planning to work temporarily while joining your partner here.
There are rules and requirements that need to be met including health and character requirements. You can do a quick check to see if you are eligible to apply for a work permit or visa by visiting the following link: http://www.immigration.govt.nz/

For more information about the visa process please contact a Migration Matters consultant today.


Permanent Work in New Zealand


New Zealand has identified specific employment opportunities as necessary for its growth as a nation. New Zealand is looking for people who have skills, experience and relevant job offers to fill these needs. If you have the skills New Zealand needs, the Skilled Migrant Category offers you the opportunity to move to New Zealand to work and live permanently.

For more information about the visa process please contact a Migration Matters consultant today.


Relocate with an Employer to New Zealand


New Zealand offers many business investment opportunities and welcomes businesses that want to relocate some or all of its operations to New Zealand. You may apply for residence in New Zealand if you are a key employee of a business that is relocating its operations to New Zealand, under the Employees of Relocating Businesses Category.

If your application meets the requirements for approval in principle under this category, you will normally be invited, to first apply for a Work Visa or Permit. This permit allows you to come to New Zealand to make the relocation arrangements. Then once you can show the New Zealand Government that your business has relocated and meets all New Zealand trading requirements, you can then apply for permanent residence.

To be eligible under the Employees of Relocating Businesses Category, you need to be a key employee of the relocating business, and be unable to meet the criteria for approval under any of New Zealand's other residence policy categories for migrants. Also, you and any family relocating with you need to have reasonable English language skills.


Important Requirements


For an employee:
  • you need to be a key employee of the relocating business;
  • you must be not eligible for residence under any of New Zealand's other residence policies;
  • you and any partner or dependent children coming with you need to meet New Zealand's English language requirements.
For the business:
  • the government needs to be certain that the business is one that will be successful and will trade profitably in New Zealand;
  • Industry New Zealand must confirm - when consulted by the government - that it supports the relocation of the business;
  • it must operate within all relevant New Zealand employment and immigration laws including those relating to minimum wage rates, holiday, sick and special leave, and requirements for the occupational health and safety of employees.

To make an application


You need to complete an application for residence under our Employees of Relocating Businesses Category, and provide a letter from the business's chief executive officer that gives the following information:

About the business
  • the name and location of the business intending to relocate to New Zealand;
  • why it is relocating, and how it will benefit New Zealand;
  • a statement confirming that the relocated business will operate within all relevant New Zealand employment and immigration law.
About the key employee
  • your current role in the business;
  • your intended role in the relocated business;
  • why you are considered to be a key staff member;
  • an explanation of why you are not eligible for residence under any of our other immigration categories.
You will also have to provide proof of the business's current operation.

For more information about the visa process please contact a Migration Matters consultant today.


TopTop
Trusted Companiesfees & Services



Migration Newsletters
 
Latest Newsletters
Migration News - 07/2011
Migration News - 09/2007
Newsletter Archive
Subscribe


Migration Headlines
 
New Victorian State Migration Plan released

On 21 September 2011, the new Victorian State Migration Plan (SMP) was released.

Read the full article
 
 
PRESS: Owen Harris explains "How to employ tradespeople from overseas".

Owen Harris has recently had an article published in the Australasian Paint and Panel magazine on "How to employ tradespeople from overseas".

Read the full article
 
 
New Skilled Occupation List 1 July 2011 - Occupations removed and added

DIAC has released a new Skilled Occupation List (schedule 3), Annual Update of Skilled Occupation List - 1 July 2011

Read the full article
 
News Archive

  The information on these pages is as up to date as possible, however, it is best to consult a Migration Matters advisor as they will be aware of any changes made to the immigration laws. Migration Agent Registration Numbers 0324641 0427632 0851294
Fully Licensed New Zealand Immigration Adviser - IAA Number 201000736

[ Privacy Statement ] [ Migration Agents Code of Conduct ]

In Australia - Migration Matters (AUST) Pty Ltd. ABN 52124512367
In the UK - Migration Matters (UK) Ltd. Registered in England No:4675885
US, Canada & UK works are undertaken by Optimus Law Group

© 2003-2017 Site Designed by Finesse Internet Ltd.
Maintained by NetInvent Australia  
Australia Migration Matters Canada Migration Matters New Zealand Migration Matters United Kingfom Migration Matters United States of America Migration Matters