HomeAustraliaAustralia
Print Friendly Version



Australia
New Zealand
United Kingdom
U.S.A


 


http://www.themara.com.au/Online/

 
London, United KingdomFri Oct 20 01:36am
Bringing Family together in New Zealand

You may apply to migrate to New Zealand to live, if you are sponsored by a family member who is already a New Zealand citizen or resident. You must be in one of the groups shown below:
  • Partner - you want to come and join your New Zealand partner or you may already be in New Zealand and wish to sponsor your partner;

  • Dependent Child - you want to come and join your New Zealand parent or you may already be in New Zealand and wish to be reunited with your child;

  • Parent - you want to come and join your New Zealand child or you may already be in New Zealand and wish to sponsor your parent;

  • Brother, sister or adult child - you want to come and join your New Zealand brother, sister or adult child or you may already be in New Zealand and wish to sponsor your brother, sister of adult child.

Partner


A new partnership is often the reason people choose to leave their home land and start a new life in New Zealand. Many people find New Zealand to be a great place to live, work and raise families.

If you are a partner of a New Zealand resident and wish to move to New Zealand to join your partner, you will need to apply for residence in New Zealand. Your partner must be a New Zealand citizen or resident, and be eligible to sponsor you.

If you want to move to New Zealand to live under the Family Category (Partnership Policy) you will need to apply for a Residence Visa. Your application for a Residence Visa or Permit can include your dependent children.
  • You and your partner will need to meet the following basic criteria:
  • Your partner in New Zealand is eligible to sponsor you;
  • You and your partner have been living together in a genuine and stable relationship for 12 months;
  • You meet the minimum requirements of partnership;
  • You and any dependent children meet the general requirements of being in good health and of good character;
You must also supply evidence that:
  • evidence that your partnership is genuine and stable;
  • evidence of your sponsorship by attaching this to your application;
  • a properly completed, signed and witnessed Sponsorship Form for Residence in New Zealand (NZIS 1024) on which your sponsor declares they are eligible; and
  • attach evidence of your partner's immigration status.

Partnership Requirements


To meet New Zealand's partnership requirements you must satisfy the New Zealand Government that:
  • You and your partner have been living in a genuine and stable relationship for 12 months or more;
  • You are both aged 18 years or over, or if you are aged between 16 and 18 years of age you are supported by your parents or guardians;
  • You met before you made your residence application;
  • You are not relatives.

Evidence that your partnership is genuine and stable


You will need to provide evidence that your partnership is genuine and stable including:
  • marriage certificate (if married);
  • proof of shared residence (such as joint mortgage or tenancy agreements of rent book);
  • financial dependence or interdependence (proof of shared income or bank accounts, or accounts that show money transfers to or from your account to your partner's account);
  • birth certificates of your children;
  • any documents showing public or family recognition of your relationship;
  • correspondence (including post marked envelopes) to you and your partner at the same address;
  • photographs of you and your partner together;
  • evidence of the duration of your relationship;
  • the degree of commitment to a shared life;
  • evidence of communication between you both;
  • evidence of you being committed to each other emotionally and exclusively, such as evidence of joint decision making, an exclusive sexual relationship, and the sharing of household duties, parental responsibility, and spare time.
The New Zealand Government may seek verification of the documents provided.


Eligible Sponsor


An eligible sponsor is a New Zealand citizen or resident who:
  • has not previously supported or sponsored more than one other successful principal applicant under Partnership policy; or
  • has not supported or sponsored any other successful principal applicant under Partnership policy in the five years immediately preceding the date the current application is made; or
  • was not the perpetrator of an incident domestic violence which has resulted in the grant of a residence permit to a person under policy for victims of domestic violence.
If a sponsor was a successful principal applicant under Partnership Policy they will not be considered eligible unless:
  • at least five years has elapsed since the date they were granted residence under Partnership Policy; and
  • they have not supported or sponsored any other successful principal applicant under Partnership Policy.

Evidence of Immigration Status


Evidence whether a sponsor is a New Zealand citizen or resident can include the original and certified copies of:
  • a residence permit in their passport or travel document;
  • a current returning resident's visa in their passport or travel document;
  • their valid New Zealand or Australian passport;
  • their New Zealand birth certificate;
  • a recent official statement confirming their citizenship from the Department of Internal Affairs;
  • their certificate of New Zealand citizenship.
If a sponsor holds an Australian passport:
  • but does not hold a current New Zealand residence permit or a current New Zealand Returning Resident's Visa; or
  • holds a New Zealand residence permit or Returning Resident's Visa which was issued on the basis that they were a holder of an Australian Resident Return Visa
they must provide evidence that New Zealand is their primary place of established residence at the time your application is made and assessed.

Examples of evidence that New Zealand is primary place of residence can include original or certified copies of:
  • correspondence addressed to your sponsor;
  • employment records;
  • records of benefit payments from the Ministry of Social Development (Department of Work and Income);
  • banking records;
  • rates demands;
  • Inland Revenue Department records;
  • mortgage documents;
  • tenancy and utility supply documents;
  • documents showing that your sponsor's household effects have been moved to New Zealand.

Family Quota


If you wish to sponsor someone who is not eligible for residence in New Zealand under any other category, New Zealand offers a number of opportunities each year for families to be reunited including:
  • Samoan Quota
  • Pacific Access Category [Pacific Islands (Fiji, Tuvalu, Tonga or Kiribati)]
Contact a Migration Matters consultant for further information and assistance with this category: ozoffice@migrationmatters.com or ukoffice@migrationmatters.com.


Dependent Child


If you are a child and wish to move to New Zealand to live with your parent(s), you will need to apply for residence in New Zealand. Your parent must be a New Zealand citizen or resident and be living in New Zealand.

If you want to move to New Zealand to live under the Family Category (Dependent Child Policy) you will need to apply for a Residence Visa.


Requirements to bring children to New Zealand


To bring a child to New Zealand you must be lawfully and permanently in New Zealand which means you are:
  • citizens of New Zealand; or
  • holders of New Zealand residence permits; or
  • holders of current New Zealand Returning Resident's Visas; or
  • citizens of Australia; and
  • actually living in New Zealand
You must also supply evidence of your residence in New Zealand which can include copies of:
  • a valid New Zealand passport; or
  • a certificate of New Zealand citizenship; or
  • a recent official statement confirming their citizenship from the Department of Internal Affairs; or
  • a New Zealand birth certificate.
Evidence that parents are lawful New Zealand residents can include the original or certified copies of:
  • a current New Zealand residence permit or Returning Resident's Visa in their passport or travel document; or
  • a valid Australian passport.
The New Zealand Government must also see evidence that parents are actually residing in New Zealand, for example:
  • correspondence addressed to you from New Zealand (including post marked envelopes);
  • employment references;
  • rates demands;
  • income tax returns;
  • mortgage documents;
  • documents showing that household effects have been moved to New Zealand;
  • any other documents or evidence that proves they are actually living in New Zealand.
Contact a Migration Matters consultant for further information and assistance with this category: ozoffice@migrationmatters.com or ukoffice@migrationmatters.com.


Parent


If you are a parent and wish to move to New Zealand to be close to your child(ren), you will need to apply for residence in New Zealand. Your child must be a New Zealand citizen or resident, and be eligible to sponsor you.

Note: your sponsor must have been a New Zealand or Australian citizen and/or the holder of a Residence Permit or a Returning Resident's Visa for at least three years immediately before the date your completed application is received by the New Zealand Immigration Service.

If you want to move to New Zealand to live under the Family Quota Category you will need to apply for a Residence Visa. Your application for a Residence Visa or Permit can include your partner and dependent children.
  • You will also need to meet the following basic requirements:
  • You are the parent or eligible grandparent/legal guardian of a New Zealand citizen who is eligible to sponsor you;
  • The 'centre of gravity of your family' is now in New Zealand;
  • You and any accompanying partner and children meet the general requirements of being in good health and of good character;

'Centre of Gravity'


As the principal applicant, the centre of gravity of your family is in New Zealand if:
  • you have no dependent children - you have an equal or greater number of adult children living lawfully and permanently in New Zealand than any other single country, including your home country
    or

  • you have dependent children - you have an equal or greater number of adult children living lawfully and permanently in New Zealand than in any other single country, including your home country. The number of your dependent children must be the same as, or less than, then number of adult children living lawfully and permanently in New Zealand. Children, under the Family Category (Parent Policy), includes:
  • all biological or adopted children of the principal applicant
    and

  • any child of the principal applicant's partner (whether or not the partner is included in the application), if that child has lived as part of the principal applicant's family unit for a predominant period of the child's life between the time their relationship with the principal applicant began and when the child turned 17 years of age.
Examples of how the 'Centre of Gravity' principle is applied:

Parent with no dependent children
No. of childrenIn New ZealandIn home countryThird countryEligible?
2 1 1   YES
5 2 1 2 YES
5 1 1 2 NO
6 2 1 3 NO
6 2 1 2 YES

Parent with dependent children
No. of childrenIn New ZealandIn home countryThird countryEligible?
2 1 adult 1 dependant   YES
4 1 adult 1 adult, 2 dependants   NO
4 1 adult 2 dependants 1 adult NO
4 1 adult 1 adult, 1 dependant 1 adult YES
6 2 adults 2 dependants 2 adults YES


Contact a Migration Matters consultant for further information and assistance with this category: ozoffice@migrationmatters.com or ukoffice@migrationmatters.com.


Brother, Sister, Adult Child


If you are a brother, sister or adult child and wish to move to New Zealand to be close to your family, you will need to apply for residence in New Zealand. You must meet some of the following basic criteria:
  • Are you aged over 17 and you have a New Zealand residence permit, brother or sister who is eligible to sponsor you;
  • Your parents or siblings live in a different country to you;
  • You, your partner and dependent children, included in your residence application all meet the general requirements of health and character;
  • You have an offer of employment;
  • If you have dependent children, you meet the minimum income requirement;
You must also supply the following evidence:
  • provide evidence of your relationship to your sponsor;
  • prove that your other immediate family members (your parents, brothers and sisters) are not living in your home country by providing evidence that they are all living lawfully and permanently in New Zealand or some other country;
  • have an acceptable offer of employment in New Zealand;
  • if you have dependent children, meet a minimum level of income requirement;
  • evidence of your sponsorship by attaching to your application;
  • a properly completed, signed and witnessed Sponsorship Form for Residence in New Zealand (NZIS 1024) on which your sponsor declares:

    • they meet the requirements, and
    • attaches evidence of their immigration status.

Your partner and any dependent children can be included in your application for residence. To be approved residence you and your partner must meet our partnership requirements and your partner and any dependent children must meet health and character requirements.

Contact a Migration Matters consultant for further information and assistance with this category: ozoffice@migrationmatters.com or ukoffice@migrationmatters.com.



TopTop
Trusted Companiesfees & Services



Migration Newsletters
 
Latest Newsletters
Migration News - 07/2011
Migration News - 09/2007
Newsletter Archive
Subscribe


Migration Headlines
 
New Victorian State Migration Plan released

On 21 September 2011, the new Victorian State Migration Plan (SMP) was released.

Read the full article
 
 
PRESS: Owen Harris explains "How to employ tradespeople from overseas".

Owen Harris has recently had an article published in the Australasian Paint and Panel magazine on "How to employ tradespeople from overseas".

Read the full article
 
 
New Skilled Occupation List 1 July 2011 - Occupations removed and added

DIAC has released a new Skilled Occupation List (schedule 3), Annual Update of Skilled Occupation List - 1 July 2011

Read the full article
 
News Archive

  The information on these pages is as up to date as possible, however, it is best to consult a Migration Matters advisor as they will be aware of any changes made to the immigration laws. Migration Agent Registration Numbers 0324641 0427632 0851294
Fully Licensed New Zealand Immigration Adviser - IAA Number 201000736

[ Privacy Statement ] [ Migration Agents Code of Conduct ]

In Australia - Migration Matters (AUST) Pty Ltd. ABN 52124512367
In the UK - Migration Matters (UK) Ltd. Registered in England No:4675885
US, Canada & UK works are undertaken by Optimus Law Group

© 2003-2017 Site Designed by Finesse Internet Ltd.
Maintained by NetInvent Australia  
Australia Migration Matters Canada Migration Matters New Zealand Migration Matters United Kingfom Migration Matters United States of America Migration Matters