HomeAustraliaAustralia
Print Friendly Version



Australia
New Zealand
United Kingdom
U.S.A


 


http://www.themara.com.au/Online/

 
London, United KingdomTue Nov 21 09:49pm
Migration Matters Newsletters


Date: 2011-07-11

Changes to the General Skilled Migration (GSM) scheme


NEWSLETTER HEADLINES
 

Migration Newsletter July 2011
 

New Skilled Occupation Lists
 

Migration Matters in the Press
 

New Employer Nomination Skilled Occupation List (ENSOL)
 

Owen Harris talks IELTS and the SOL over the past 160 years.
 
 
DIAC introduced changes to the General Skilled Migration (GSM) scheme on 1 July 2011. People who made applications for skilled visas on or before 30 June 2011 have not been affected by the changes.

Overview of changes to the points testBelow is a summary of the changes to the points test

Age ranges
Eligibility for points is determined by the applicant’s age on the day of making their application. If an applicant is aged between 45 and 49 years of age, they will be able to apply for a visa, but no points will be awarded for age:

Points Age
25 18 - 24
30 25 – 32
25 33 – 39
15 40 – 44
0 45 – 49

Better English levels
For all skilled migration points tested visas, the threshold English language requirement will be competent English, which is a minimum score of 6 in each of the four components of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test or other language test specified by the Minister. While no points will be awarded for competent English, applicants who have obtained this score are able to apply for a visa as long as they meet the other threshold visa requirements. Applicants who hold a valid passport and are citizens of the United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, the United States of America or the Republic of Ireland are deemed to meet competent English language requirement.

To claim points for proficient or superior English language all applicants, including citizens of United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, the United States of America or the Republic of Ireland, will need to complete an English language test. The test must be completed before the visa application is lodged.
The points test awards points for English language ability as follows:

Points Description of English language ability
20 Superior English (a score of at least 8 in each of the IELTS components)
10 Proficient English (a score of at least 7 in each of the IELTS components)

Skilled employment
Points will be awarded for employment in a skilled occupation, either in Australia or overseas.
To claim points for skilled employment, the experience must be in an applicant’s nominated occupation, or a closely related occupation. Where applicable, applicants can claim points for both Australian skilled employment and overseas skilled employment under the points test.
Applicants will be awarded points based on demonstration of a verifiable skilled employment history undertaken in the last 10 years as follows:
Australian skilled employment in their nominated occupation or a closely related occupation.

Points Length of employment
5 One year
10 Three years
15 Five years
20 Eight years

Overseas skilled employment in their nominated occupation or a closely related occupation.

Points Length of employment
5 Three years
10 Five years
15 Eight years

Australian and overseas employment over the past ten years can be combined, however the maximum number of points that can be awarded for Australian or overseas employment experience or combinations of both is 20 points.
For the purpose of awarding points, the department considers skilled employment in the nominated occupation or a closely related occupation will comprise at least 20 hours employment per week. In determining whether an applicant’s skilled employment is closely related to their nominated occupation, the department will take into consideration the occupations within one unit group classified under Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO). Further information about ANZSCO can be found on the department’s website.
See: www.immi.gov.au/employers/anzsco/

Generally, applicants will be able to request an opinion about their skilled employment claims from the relevant assessing authority when seeking their skills assessment. For further information about this process, applicants should contact the relevant assessing authority. See: www.immi.gov.au/asri/a-z.htm
The decision to award points for skilled employment remains with of the departmental case officer.

Educational qualifications
Points can only be awarded for the highest qualification attained. Example: If an applicant is assessed as having completed a Bachelors Degree and a Doctorate Degree, they will only be able to claim points for the Doctorate Degree. The following table outlines the number of points awarded for an applicant’s highest education qualification:
Points Description of education qualifications
20 Doctorate Degree
15 At least a Bachelor Degree
10 Australian Diploma or trade qualification.
10 Award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation

To claim points for a qualification obtained overseas, the qualification will need to be recognised as being of a standard comparable to the relevant Australian level qualification. Generally, applicants will be able to request an opinion on their qualification claims from the relevant assessing authority when seeking their skills assessment. For further information about this process, applicants should contact the relevant assessing authority. See: www.immi.gov.au/asri/a-z.htm

An applicant may also be able to claim points for a qualification not related to their nominated occupation, for example they may hold a trade qualification related to their nominated occupation and an unrelated Bachelor degree. If the assessing authority conducting their skills assessment cannot provide an opinion on the non related qualification, applicants should contact the Vocational Education Training and Assessment Services (VETASSESS). VETASSESS is the national assessing authority for a broad range of management, administration, professional and associate professional occupations.
See: www.vetassess.com.au

The decision to award points for Educational qualification remains with of the departmental case officer.

Australian study requirement
Five points can also be claimed by those applicants who have studied in Australia to use the same period of study to claim points for their qualification and for meeting the Australian study requirement.
To claim points for an Australian qualification, the qualification must have been undertaken while the applicant was in Australia and it must have been completed as the result of a course of study that was at least two academic years (that is 92 weeks as registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS)). Study must be closely related to the applicant’s nominated skilled occupation.

Study in a regional area
Five points can also be claimed for those applicants who satisfy the Australia study requirement while studying in regional Australia.

Completion of a Professional Year
Five points can also be claimed for those applicants who complete an approved Professional Year in their nominated occupation or a closely related skilled occupation.

Credentialed Community language
Five points can also be claimed for those applicants who meet the requirements for credentialed community language.
The points test awards points to applicants accredited at the para-professional level or above by the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI) as either a translator or interpreter. Applicants will no longer be able to claim points for designated language on the basis of having obtained a qualification from a university where instruction was in that language.

Partner skills
Five points can also be claimed for those where the primary applicant’s partner satisfies the threshold criteria for a visa.
To claim partner points the primary applicant’s partner will need to meet the following criteria:
• be included on the same visa application as the primary applicant
• not be an Australian permanent resident or citizen
• be less than 50 years old at the time of application
• nominate an occupation on the same SOL as the primary applicant, and be assessed by the relevant assessing authority as having suitable skills for the occupation
• have competent English
• have been employed in a skilled occupation for at least 12 months in the 24 months before the application is lodged, or completed the Australian Study Requirement.

State or Territory nomination and designated area sponsorship
Points will be awarded for nominated sponsorship as follows:
Points Description of sponsorship
5 subclass 176 or 886 application
10 subclass 487 or subclass 475 Skilled

For further details about the new system and the points test, see the Migration Matters points calculator or contact us.




Back to NewsBack to News



TopTop
Trusted Companiesfees & Services