HomeAustraliaAustralia
Print Friendly Version



Australia
New Zealand
United Kingdom
U.S.A


 


http://www.themara.com.au/Online/

 
London, United KingdomSun Nov 19 07:21am
Migration Matters Newsletters


Date: 2007-09-13

Changes to the Australian General Skilled Program


NEWSLETTER HEADLINES
 

Migration Newsletter
 

Australia - New English Language requirements for Temporary Business Subclass 457 visa
 

Australia - A number of trade occupations for certain countries are now assessed by VETASSESS
 

Australia - Removal of Skill Pathway D from TRA skills assessment (work experience only pathway)
 

Australia - Updated Migration Occupation Demand List
 

Australia - Repeal of the Subclass 471 (Trade Skills Training) visa and sponsorships
 

Australia and the United States strike Work and Holiday deal
 

New Active Investor Migrant Category to replace the old Investor Policy for New Zealand
 

New Zealand Seasonal Work Permit policy changes to the list of regions of absolute labour shortage
 

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Residence policy changes
 

New Zealand Temporary Entry policy changes
 

New Zealand updated Long Term Skill Shortage List and the Immediate Skill Shortage Lists
 
 
DIAC introduced changes to the General Skilled Migration (GSM) categories on 1 September 2007. People who made applications for skilled visas on or before 31 August 2007 have not been affected by the changes.

The key changes include:

* increasing the English language threshold requirement for all GSM visas;

* making the recent work experience requirement uniform across all offshore GSM visas;

* adjusting the points test to benefit applicants with:
- strong English language skills;
- Australian skilled work experience; and
- advanced Australian tertiary qualifications;

* limiting Migration Occupations in Demand List (MODL) points to applicants with work experience;

* allowing overseas students with 50 point occupations to apply for GSM in Australia;

* clarifying the 2 year study requirement;

* creating a temporary visa to enable former Overseas Students to:
- gain skilled work experience;
- improve their English language skills; or
- undertake a Professional Year;

* simplifying the GSM visa structure; and

* allowing interdependent partners to be included as secondary applicants.

The previous 15 subclasses of skilled visa will have been reduced to 9:

1. Skilled Independent (subclass visa 175) replaces subclass visas 136 and 861

2. Skilled Sponsored (subclass visa 176) replaces subclass visas 137 (offshore), 138, and 862

3. Skilled Regional Sponsored (subclass visa 475 - offshore) replaces the subclass visas 495 - offshore, 496, and 863

4. Skilled - Recognised Graduate (subclass visa 476) NEW VISA

5. Skilled Graduate (subclass visa 485) replaces subclass visa 497

6. Skilled Regional Sponsored (subclass visa 487 - onshore) replaces subclass visa 495 - onshore, and 882

7. Skilled Independent - onshore (subclass visa 885) replaces the subclass visa 880

8. Skilled Sponsored - onshore (subclass visa 886) replaces the subclass visa 881

9. Skilled Regional (subclass visa 887) replaces the subclass visa 137 - as the onshore skilled visa pathway for SIR visaholders

Visa Options If you are outside Australia

Skilled Independent (Migrant) visa (subclass 175)

A permanent visa for people with skills in demand in the Australian labour market. Applicants are not sponsored and must pass a points test.

Skilled Sponsored (Migrant) visa (subclass 176)

A permanent visa for people unable to meet the Skilled Independent pass mark. Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia or nominated by a participating State or Territory government. Applicants must pass a points test lower than that for the Skilled Independent visa.

Skilled Regional Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 475)

A three (3) year provisional visa for people who can meet the lower pass mark for this visa. Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia or nominated by a participating state/territory government. After living for two (2) years and working for at least one (1) year in a Specified Regional Area, applicants can apply for a permanent visa.

Skilled Recognised Graduate (Temporary) visa (subclass 476)

An 18 month temporary visa for graduates of recognised overseas educational institutions who have skills in demand in Australia. There is no points test for this visa.

Visa Options If you are in Australia

Skilled Independent (Residence) visa (subclass 885)

A permanent visa for eligible overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two (2) years study and for holders of certain temporary visas with skills in demand in Australia. Applicants are not sponsored and must pass a points test.

Skilled Sponsored (Residence) visa (subclass 886)

A permanent visa for eligible overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two (2) years study and for holders of certain temporary visas with skills in demand in Australia. For applicants not able to meet the Skilled Independent pass mark, who have either a relative in Australia to sponsor them or a nomination from a State or Territory government. Applicants must pass a points test lower than that for the Skilled Independent visa

Skilled Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887)

A permanent visa for eligible provisional visa holders who have lived for at least two (2) years and worked for at least one (1) year in a Specified Regional Area in Australia.

Skilled Regional Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 487)

A three (3) year provisional visa for eligible overseas students and holders of certain temporary visas who can meet the lower pass mark for this visa. Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia or nominated by a participating state/territory government. After living for two (2) years and working for at least one (1) year in a Specified Regional Area, applicants can apply for a permanent visa.

Skilled Graduate (Temporary) visa (subclass 485)

An 18 month temporary visa for overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two (2) years study. Allows applicants who are unable to pass the points test to remain in Australia for 18 months to gain the skills and experience needed to apply for a permanent or provisional General Skilled Migration visa. No points test applies.

For further details about the new system and the points test, see the Migration Matters points calculator or contact us.




Back to NewsBack to News



TopTop
Trusted Companiesfees & Services