HomeAustraliaAustralia
Print Friendly Version



Australia
New Zealand
United Kingdom
U.S.A


 


http://www.themara.com.au/Online/

 
London, United KingdomSun Nov 19 07:29am
Migration Matters Newsletters


Date: 2007-09-13

New Zealand Temporary Entry policy changes


NEWSLETTER HEADLINES
 

Migration Newsletter
 

Changes to the Australian General Skilled Program
 

Australia - New English Language requirements for Temporary Business Subclass 457 visa
 

Australia - A number of trade occupations for certain countries are now assessed by VETASSESS
 

Australia - Removal of Skill Pathway D from TRA skills assessment (work experience only pathway)
 

Australia - Updated Migration Occupation Demand List
 

Australia - Repeal of the Subclass 471 (Trade Skills Training) visa and sponsorships
 

Australia and the United States strike Work and Holiday deal
 

New Active Investor Migrant Category to replace the old Investor Policy for New Zealand
 

New Zealand Seasonal Work Permit policy – changes to the list of regions of absolute labour shortage
 

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Residence policy changes
 

New Zealand updated Long Term Skill Shortage List and the Immediate Skill Shortage Lists
 
 
A number of temporary entry policy changes have been implemented by Immigration New Zealand.

* Bulgaria and Romania will be added to the list of countries whose nationals are able to enter New Zealand as visitors, visa free for up to three months.

* Students who are studying part time and are completing a course of study that was undertaken in New Zealand, and is of two years duration, or qualifies for points under the Skilled Migrant Category, will be eligible for a student visa or permit.

* English language students who want a variation of conditions (VOC) to their student visa or permit to work part time will be able to meet the English language requirements for a VOC after the initial date of application for a student visa or permit.

* Tertiary exchange students who are undertaking a full-time course of study of at least one academic year’s duration will be able to get a VOC to their student visa or permit to allow them to work part-time.

* Student policy has also been amended to clarify that partners of students studying towards a qualification on the Long Term Skill Shortage List (LTSSL) are not eligible for open work visas and/or permits; their partner must be studying for a qualification which is specified on the LTSSL.

* The salary threshold for applications under Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Policy will increase from $45,000 to $50,000.




Back to NewsBack to News



TopTop
Trusted Companiesfees & Services