HomeAustraliaAustralia
Print Friendly Version



Australia
New Zealand
United Kingdom
U.S.A


 


http://www.themara.com.au/Online/

 
London, United KingdomSun Nov 19 07:13am
Migration Matters Newsletters


Date: 2007-09-13

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Residence policy changes


NEWSLETTER HEADLINES
 

Migration Newsletter
 

Changes to the Australian General Skilled Program
 

Australia - New English Language requirements for Temporary Business Subclass 457 visa
 

Australia - A number of trade occupations for certain countries are now assessed by VETASSESS
 

Australia - Removal of Skill Pathway D from TRA skills assessment (work experience only pathway)
 

Australia - Updated Migration Occupation Demand List
 

Australia - Repeal of the Subclass 471 (Trade Skills Training) visa and sponsorships
 

Australia and the United States strike Work and Holiday deal
 

New Active Investor Migrant Category to replace the old Investor Policy for New Zealand
 

New Zealand Seasonal Work Permit policy – changes to the list of regions of absolute labour shortage
 

New Zealand Temporary Entry policy changes
 

New Zealand updated Long Term Skill Shortage List and the Immediate Skill Shortage Lists
 
 
There are several changes to the points awarded under Skilled Migrant Category policy.

* Bonus points awarded for skilled employment, recognised qualifications, and work experience in an identified future growth area will increase.
* Bonus points awarded for skilled employment, recognised qualifications, and work experience in an identified cluster will be removed.
* Bonus points awarded for a principal applicant’s partner’s offer of skilled employment in New Zealand will increase.
* The number of years required to be awarded points for work experience in New Zealand will be reduced.
* Separate bonus points will be awarded for a recognised New Zealand qualification and for two years of full-time study in New Zealand.
* Bonus points will be available for a post-graduate recognised New Zealand qualification.
* Bonus points for a principal applicant’s partner’s recognised qualification will increase.

Skilled Migrant Category policy will also be amended to clarify that an Expression of Interest may be selected on the basis of only the principal applicant’s skilled employment in New Zealand (ie not the secondary applicant’s skilled employment).

If you are interested in applying under the New Zealand Skilled Category please contact us for a free initial consultation.




Back to NewsBack to News



TopTop
Trusted Companiesfees & Services