HomeAustraliaAustralia
Print Friendly Version



Australia
New Zealand
United Kingdom
U.S.A


 


http://www.themara.com.au/Online/

 
London, United KingdomSun Nov 19 07:35am
Migration Matters Newsletters


Date: 2007-09-13

Australia - New English Language requirements for Temporary Business Subclass 457 visa


NEWSLETTER HEADLINES
 

Migration Newsletter
 

Changes to the Australian General Skilled Program
 

Australia - A number of trade occupations for certain countries are now assessed by VETASSESS
 

Australia - Removal of Skill Pathway D from TRA skills assessment (work experience only pathway)
 

Australia - Updated Migration Occupation Demand List
 

Australia - Repeal of the Subclass 471 (Trade Skills Training) visa and sponsorships
 

Australia and the United States strike Work and Holiday deal
 

New Active Investor Migrant Category to replace the old Investor Policy for New Zealand
 

New Zealand Seasonal Work Permit policy changes to the list of regions of absolute labour shortage
 

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Residence policy changes
 

New Zealand Temporary Entry policy changes
 

New Zealand updated Long Term Skill Shortage List and the Immediate Skill Shortage Lists
 
 
From 1 July 2007, overseas workers must have English language skills equivalent to an average band score of 4.5 in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test, unless exempted in certain special circumstances.

Applicants must have higher English language skills where this is required for licensing, registration, or membership of a professional association in their nominated occupation.

All applicants will need to detail their English language skills on their visa application form. In addition, applicants may be asked to undertake an IELTS test to demonstrate their English language skills.

Applicants will not be required to meet the English language requirement if;

* their first language is English and they are a passport holder from Canada, New Zealand, the Republic of Ireland, the United Kingdom or the United States of America; or
* their nominated occupation is within the highly skilled major groups 1-3 of the Australian Standard Classification of Occupations (ASCO), comprising managers, administrators, professionals and associate professionals; or
* they have completed at least five years of continuous full time secondary and/or tertiary education at an institution where at least 80 percent of instruction was conducted in English or
* they are to be paid at least a salary specified in a legislative instrument (initially a gross base salary of $75,000 excluding all allowances and deductions).

These exemptions will not apply to applicants who have been nominated for a position that requires English language for licensing, registration or professional association membership.

http://www.minister.immi.gov.au/media/media-releases/2007/ka07050.htm




Back to NewsBack to News



TopTop
Trusted Companiesfees & Services