HomeAustraliaAustralia
Print Friendly Version



Australia
New Zealand
United Kingdom
U.S.A


 


http://www.themara.com.au/Online/

 
London, United KingdomFri Oct 20 01:29am
U.K. IMMIGRATION SERVICES

1.
Business or Employment-Based Permits
Work Permits
Sole Representatives of Foreign Companies
Business People
Self Employment
Innovators
Investors
Highly Skilled Migrant Worker Programme
Entertainers
Working Holidaymaker
Students
2.
Family-Based Immigration
UK Ancestry
Spouses and Partners
3.
Indefinite Leave to Remain


Business or Employment-Based Permits


If you want to work or invest in the United Kingdom, including England, Scotland or Wales, you will, in most instances, require a permit. Depending on your country of origin, you may need a visa as well.


Work Permits


A work permit is the most common vehicle for foreign nationals (non-EU citizens) planning to work in the United Kingdom. A substantial part of our UK immigration work involves work permit applications under the Work Permit Scheme. We have handled work permit needs for a wide range of businesses involved in such diverse areas as engineering, consulting, banking and financial services, information technology, entertainment and media, professional services, academics, and many other trades and occupations. We can advise on the appropriate steps to be taken for a successful application.


Sole Representatives of Foreign Companies


Employers may wish to transfer their employees to the UK on a long-term assignment to set up a branch office. A sole representative is someone who will establish a wholly owned subsidiary or register a branch in the UK for an overseas parent company. We can advise and assist Sole Representatives in complying with the immigration requirements as well as dealing with the corporate formalities.


Business People


For investors who wish to establish a business in the UK there is a minimum investment requirement of £200,000 along with the creation of at least 2 full time jobs for people already settled in the UK.


Self Employment


For individuals with a particular talent, we can advise on self-employed activity and make applications for entry or stay in the UK.


Innovators


For the new innovator category, there is a self-certifying procedure involving the calculation of points to reach a minimum acceptable score. We can advise on the general aspects of the visa, or assist you in the more detailed preparation as you wish.


Investors


This category is for people who have at least £1 million to invest in the United Kingdom and who want to make the United Kingdom their main home. There are however, restrictions on the investments you can make if you come to the UK in the Investor category.


Highly Skilled Migrant Worker Programme


The Highly Skilled Migrant Programme is different from the work permit scheme because you do not need a specific job offer in the UK to apply. This programme is designed to allow highly skilled people to migrate to the United Kingdom to look for work or self-employment opportunities. This scheme now has a new assessment for applicants aged under 28 as well as an assessment for those 28 and over.

This scheme is different from business routes such as the Innovators scheme or other business categories because you do not need a detailed business plan; you do not need to create jobs; and you do not need to invest in the UK. In order to be successful under this application, a certain number of points must be achieved under a points-based immigration scheme where points are scored in five main areas: educational qualifications; work experience; past earnings; your achievement in your chosen field; and your husband's, wife's or unmarried partner's achievements. We can advise you on how to maximize your chances of success.


Entertainers


An entertainer is someone who comes to the UK to perform as an amateur or professional. We can advise on whether your activity would qualify.


Working Holidaymaker


The working holidaymaker scheme allows a person aged between 17 and 30 to come to the United Kingdom for up to two years with the intention of taking paid work here as a part of a working holiday. Citizens of commonwealth countries are typically eligible for this category.


Students


Unless the entry clearance given to a student prohibits employment, students may work for up to 20 hours per week during term time and may also work full-time in the holidays. Higher term time hours may apply when agreed to by the college. Students are not permitted to be self-employed or work full-time in a permanent job.


Family-Based Immigration


There are several categories to acquire British Citizenship through familial or spousal relationships. The following are some of the most popular classifications sought by foreign citizens.


UK Ancestry


This category is only open to citizens of Commonwealth countries who are over 17, have a grandparent born in the UK, are able to work (and are planning to do so) and who are able to support and maintain themselves and any dependants. This category permits such individuals to work in the UK.


Spouses and Partners


This category includes spouses of UK citizens, spouses of those who are "settled" in the UK, and unmarried partners of UK citizens.

There have been important changes in 2003 to the rules concerning unmarried partners. The key difference for being given leave to enter / remain in this category is that the couple must have been living together in a relationship akin to marriage for at least two years, a requirement that does not apply to those who are actually married.


Indefinite Leave to Remain


Many UK immigration categories lead, after a period of time, to indefinite leave to remain ("ILR"), also known as "settlement". In the case of most employment-based categories, the applicant needs to demonstrate four continuous years of time spent in that category. For those married to UK citizens, or other persons already 'settled' in the UK, the period is two years.




All UK works are undertaken by Harris Chawla Solicitors

The above outline is only a brief overview of the Migration & Visa Program. Contact a Migration Matters consultant immediately for a Pre-Migration Application Assessment.


TopTop
Trusted Companiesfees & Services



Migration Newsletters
 
Latest Newsletters
Migration News - 07/2011
Migration News - 09/2007
Newsletter Archive
Subscribe


Migration Headlines
 
New Victorian State Migration Plan released

On 21 September 2011, the new Victorian State Migration Plan (SMP) was released.

Read the full article
 
 
PRESS: Owen Harris explains "How to employ tradespeople from overseas".

Owen Harris has recently had an article published in the Australasian Paint and Panel magazine on "How to employ tradespeople from overseas".

Read the full article
 
 
New Skilled Occupation List 1 July 2011 - Occupations removed and added

DIAC has released a new Skilled Occupation List (schedule 3), Annual Update of Skilled Occupation List - 1 July 2011

Read the full article
 
News Archive

  The information on these pages is as up to date as possible, however, it is best to consult a Migration Matters advisor as they will be aware of any changes made to the immigration laws. Migration Agent Registration Numbers 0324641 0427632 0851294
Fully Licensed New Zealand Immigration Adviser - IAA Number 201000736

[ Privacy Statement ] [ Migration Agents Code of Conduct ]

In Australia - Migration Matters (AUST) Pty Ltd. ABN 52124512367
In the UK - Migration Matters (UK) Ltd. Registered in England No:4675885
US, Canada & UK works are undertaken by Optimus Law Group

© 2003-2017 Site Designed by Finesse Internet Ltd.
Maintained by NetInvent Australia  
Australia Migration Matters Canada Migration Matters New Zealand Migration Matters United Kingfom Migration Matters United States of America Migration Matters